2016 UEFA Europa League Group Stage Draw_1

Manchester United will face Fenerbahce and Feyenoord in Group A in the 2016-17 Europa League.
Jose Mourinho’s side are the bookmakers’ favourites to win the competition, which begins on Sept. 15, but face tough opposition in Turkish side Fenerbahce, whose squad includes former United striker Robin van Persie, and Dutch club Feyenoord.

Zorya Luhansk, who finished fourth in the Ukrainian Premier League last season, complete the group.

United, who qualified automatically for the group stage, have never won the UEFA Cup or Europa League.

Inter Milan — who won the UEFA Cup three times in the 1990s — will take on Claude Puel’s Southampton in Group K as well as Sparta Prague and Hapoel Be’er Sheva.

Roma, perhaps the strongest side in Pot 2, have been drawn alongside top seeds Viktoria Plzen plus Austria Vienna. Romanian club Astra Giurgiu, who beat West Ham to secure their place, complete Group E.

Ajax, who lost their Champions League playoff to Rostov, take on La Liga’s Celta Vigo, Greek club Panathinaikos and Belgium’s Standard Liege in Group G.

Ukraine’s Shakhtar Donetsk, the winners of the final UEFA Cup in 2009, face Portugal’s Braga, Belgium’s Gent and Turkey’s Konyaspor in Group H.

GROUP A

  1. Manchester United

  2. Fenerbahce

  3. Feyenoord

  4. Zorya Luhansk



GROUP B
  1. Olympiakos

  2. APOEL

  3. Young Boys

  4. FK Astana



GROUP C
  1. Anderlecht

  2. St Etienne

  3. Mainz

  4. FK Qabala



GROUP D
  1. Zenit St Petersburg

  2. AZ Alkmaar

  3. Maccabi Tel-Aviv

  4. Dundalk



GROUP E
  1. Viktoria Plzen

  2. AS Roma

  3. Austria Vienna

  4. Astra Giurgiu



GROUP F
  1. Athletic Bilbao

  2. Genk

  3. Rapid Vienna

  4. Sassuolo



GROUP G
  1. Ajax

  2. Standard Liege

  3. Celta Vigo

  4. Panathinaikos



GROUP H
  1. Shakhtar Donetsk

  2. Braga

  3. Gent

  4. Konyaspor



GROUP I
  1. Schalke

  2. Salzburg

  3. Krasnodar

  4. Nice



GROUP J
  1. Fiorentina

  2. PAOK

  3. Slovan Liberec

  4. FK Qarabag



GROUP K
  1. Inter Milan

  2. Sparta Prague

  3. Southampton

  4. Hapoel Beer-Sheva



GROUP L
  1. Villarreal

  2. Steaua Bucharest

  3. FC Zurich

  4. Osmanlispor