SAMA27: See Full list of Nominees for 2021 South African Music Awards

The nominations for the annual South African Music Awards is here again.

The list sees Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa being nominated in three different categories.

The Rest Of Africa category sees Nigerian singers, Davido & Wizkid, Kenyan afro-pop band Sauti Soul and a few other foreign artistes being nominated.

Checkout the full list below.

Album Of The Year
Bongo Riot – Persistence
Black Motions – The Healers: The Last Chapter
Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown
Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust
Junior Taurus – Back To Love

Female Artist Of The Year
Reign Afrika – On The Frontline
Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter
Sho Madjozi – What A Life
Nomcebo Zikode – Xola Moya Wami
HLE – Your Kingdom On Earth

Male Artist Of The Year
Sun El Musician – To The World & Beyond
Bongo Riot Persistence
Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet and Dust
Oscar Mbo – For The Groovists
Junior Taurus – Back To Love

Best Amapiano Album
MFR Souls – Musical Kings
Junior Taurus – Back To Love
Kabza De Small – I Am The King Of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust
Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown
Mas Musiq & Aymos – Shonamlanga

Best Dance Album
Sun El Musician – To The World & Beyond
Oscar Mbo – For The Groovists
Black Motion – The Healers: The Last Chapter
Mi Casa – We Made It
Nomcebo Zikode – Xola Moya Wam'

Best Produced Music Video
Oscar Nyathi – Where Is The DJ by Malumz On Decks by Khanyisa
Kyle Lewis & Vjorn Tucker – Qhawe  – Made To Create by Toya Delazy
Adam Zackon & Dale Fortune – Lucky Star by K.O
Ofentse – Hosh by Prince Kaybee ft. Sir Trill

Duo/Group of the year
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto EP
MFR Souls – Musical Kings
Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa – Once Upon A Time In Lockdown
Mas Musiq & Aymos – Shonamlanga
Mi Casa – We Made It

Best Jazz Album
Bandabanda & The Crocodiles – Africado
Linda Sikhakhane – An Open Dialogue
Sibusiso Mash Mashloane – iHubo Labamalabu
Nduduzo Makhathini – Modes Of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds
Thandi Ntuli – Thandi Ntuli

Best Afro Pop Album
Azana – Ingoma
Manu Worldstar – Malimo
Vusi Nova – Ngumana
Kelly Khumalo – The Voice Of Africa
Simmy – Tugela Fairy – Made Of The Stars

Best Kwaito Album
Lvovo & Danger – Sgubhu OverDoze
Darkie Fiction – Endaweni
Sukiri Papa – Don't Lose Hope
Mampintsha – Bhut'Madlisa
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto EP

Best Rock Album
Ethyl Ether – Chrome Neon Jesus
Nathan Smith – Here's To The Now
Yum Yock – Orange Sunshine
Ruff Majik – The Devils Cattle
Oooth – Nothing's Gonna Change

Best Reggae Album
Ras Canly – The Journey
Bongo Riot – Persistence
Freeky – My Music
Reign Afrika – On The Frontline
Lavoro Duro – Empathy Riddim

Best R&B/Soul
Thando – A Force To Be Reckoned With
Langa Mavuso – Langa
La Sauce – Sindiswe
Ricky Tyler – Small World
Soul Kulture – Uhambo

Newcomer of the Year
Xolly Mncwango – Jesus Is Enough
Reign Afrika – On The Frontline
Bandabanda & The Crocodiles – Africado
Azana – Ingoma
Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter

Best Pop Album
Mark Stent – Sugar
Jethro Tait – I Don't Sleep
Locnville – Tribes & Angels
Rowlene – 11:11
Amy Lilley – She

Best GQom
Que – We Don't Play The Same GQom
Mshayi & Mr Thela – Make Cape Twon Great Again
Dragernation – Islqolo
Zinaro – Inzalo Yekwaito
Babes Wodumo – Idando Kazi

Rest Of Africa Award
Buffalo Souljah – Unity Album
Davido – A Better Time
Wizkid – Made In Lagos
Sauti Sol – Midnight Train
Berita – Songs In The Key Of Love

Best Collaboration
Darque ft. Zakes Bantwini – Uthando
Che ft. Snotkop – Ex Like Hoe Jy Dans
Big Zulu ft. Ricky Rick & Intaba Yase Dubai – Mali Eningi
Mthandazo Gatya ft. Comado & DJ Manzo SA – Senzani
Da Capo & Nduduzo Makhathini ft. Omagugu

Best Alternative Music Album
Yellow House – Mania/Post Mania
Bongeziwe Mabandla – Ilmini
Evert Snyman – Hot Mess
The Medicine Dolls – Filth and Wisdom
TH&O – Ebusuku

Best Traditional Faith Music
Worship House – Project 17 – Chapter 2
Thinah Zungu – Buya Nkosi
Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter
Sipho Makhabane – Wathi Eloyi Eloyi
Sneziey – Izulu

Remix Of The Year
Kid Fonque – Jerusalema
Dwson – Ndanele
Sun-El-Musician, Claudio & Kenza – Sala Nabani
Sculptured Music – Speak Lord
Da Capo – Yehla Maya

Best Hip Hop Album
Boity – 4436
Nadia Nakai – Nadia Naked II
Nasty C – Zulu Man With Some Power
Yanga Chief – Popstar
Zawke & Duncan – Zakwe & Duncan

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album
Vuma Zion – Makhosi Akithi
Mandlethu Gospel Singers – Izwi Lakho
Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development
JTG Gospel Choir – Sithembe Wena Nkosi
Enyonini Mission Ministries – Enyokumhonza

Best African Adult Contemporary Album 
Sjava – Umsebenzi
1020 Cartels Artists – Isambulo
Max – Hoba – Amakhaya
Simphiwe Dana – Bamako
Chosi – Buhlebendalo

Best Produced Album Of The Year
Manana & Noble – In The Beginning Was The End By Manana
Marcus MC & Andy Keys – Ithemba by Luyalo
Delaydem, Ruffs, Webmoms, Zadok, & Vuyo Manyike – Umsebenzi by Sjava
Sun-El-Musician, Claudio, Wayde, Da Capo, Mpho, Mohlolong – Tugela Fairy: Made Of Stars by Simmy
Black Motion – The Healers: The Last Chapter

Best Engineered Album of the Year
Adam Howard – Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth
Murray Anderson & Andrew Rawborn – Goodluck upclose by Goodluck
Mfanafuthi Ruff – Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists
James Smalls, Kitie, Ron Epidermic, & Tweezy – The Second Coming By Kid Tini
Papi Directsi & Songo Oyoma – Inganekwane  by Zoe Madiga

Best Classical/Instrumental Album
Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live In Cape Town
CH2 – Tek'O
Charl Du Plessis Trio – Imagine
Nibs Van Der Spuy & Guy Buttery – Live In Lisbon
Wounter Kellaman – We've All Known The Times

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Refentse – Wandel In The Woning
Die Huewels Fantasties – Herverbeel
Bernice West – Net Geleen
Ruhan De Toit – Monumentaal
Riaan Benade – Spontaan

This post is currently not accepting comments.